Movie or TV show · Low risk
Is 9/11: Reunited safe for your child?
Age guide
10+
We advise 9/11: Reunited from age 10 and up. Overall risk 3/10 (low risk).
- 5-8
- Children this age are unlikely to engage with this title directly; if they encounter it, they might be confused or frightened by the images and themes of tragedy and loss without proper context.
- 9-12
- Kids in this age group might understand the historical significance of 9/11 but could find the emotional content of a reunion documentary overwhelming or difficult to process, requiring careful parental guidance.
- 13-15
- Teens at this age can grasp the historical context and emotional depth of a documentary like this, understanding themes of trauma, resilience, and reunion, though it may still evoke strong feelings.
- 16+
- Older teens can fully appreciate the historical and human impact of 9/11 as depicted in this documentary, engaging with complex themes of remembrance, healing, and the long-term effects of such an event.
This documentary explores the emotional stories of individuals and families directly impacted by the September 11th attacks, focusing on their journeys of healing and reunion. It highlights the resilience of the human spirit in the face of tragedy.
- Age guide
- 10+
- Overall risk
- 3/10
- Violence
- 3/10
- Toxic behaviour
- 2/10
- Stranger contact
- 1/10
- Addiction risk
- 5/10
- Language
- 2/10
- Influence
- 6/10
What parents should know
While not graphic, the documentary deals with the sensitive and tragic events of 9/11, which can be emotionally impactful. It focuses on personal stories of loss, survival, and recovery, which may be upsetting for younger or sensitive viewers.
What to do about 9/11: Reunited
Free with a Parentwise account. The age-by-age verdict needs your child's age, which is why it lives behind the account.
- The age-by-age verdict
What we advise for under 8, 8-12 and 13+ - our age guide for 9/11: Reunited is 10+, and the answer changes with your child's age. - The one setting to change tonight
The exact 9/11: Reunited setting that cuts the most risk, with the steps to find it. - What to say
Word-for-word openers for talking about 9/11: Reunited without a row. - Red flags to watch for
The signals in 9/11: Reunited that mean it is time to step in.
9/11: Reunited age rating and parents guide: common questions
What age rating is 9/11: Reunited?
Parentwise puts 9/11: Reunited at 10+. We advise 9/11: Reunited from age 10 and up. Overall risk 3/10 (low risk). Violence scores 3/10, language 2/10, stranger contact 1/10 and addiction risk 5/10.
Can a 10 year old watch 9/11: Reunited?
Yes, 10 is at or above the age we advise for 9/11: Reunited (10+). Kids in this age group might understand the historical significance of 9/11 but could find the emotional content of a reunion documentary overwhelming or difficult to process, requiring careful parental guidance.
Can a 12 year old watch 9/11: Reunited?
Yes, 12 is at or above the age we advise for 9/11: Reunited (10+). Kids in this age group might understand the historical significance of 9/11 but could find the emotional content of a reunion documentary overwhelming or difficult to process, requiring careful parental guidance.
Can a 13 year old watch 9/11: Reunited?
Yes, 13 is at or above the age we advise for 9/11: Reunited (10+). Teens at this age can grasp the historical context and emotional depth of a documentary like this, understanding themes of trauma, resilience, and reunion, though it may still evoke strong feelings.
Is 9/11: Reunited appropriate for kids?
While not graphic, the documentary deals with the sensitive and tragic events of 9/11, which can be emotionally impactful. Parentwise rates 9/11: Reunited overall as low risk (3/10), with stranger contact at 1/10 and addiction risk at 5/10.
Is 9/11: Reunited family friendly?
9/11: Reunited is one of the lower-risk titles we rate. It focuses on personal stories of loss, survival, and recovery, which may be upsetting for younger or sensitive viewers.
9/11: Reunited parents guide: what should a parent know first?
While not graphic, the documentary deals with the sensitive and tragic events of 9/11, which can be emotionally impactful. The parts that most often catch parents out are stranger contact (1/10) and how hard it pulls for more time (5/10).
Is 9/11: Reunited safe for kids?
We advise 9/11: Reunited from age 10 and up. Overall risk 3/10 (low risk). It focuses on personal stories of loss, survival, and recovery, which may be upsetting for younger or sensitive viewers.
Parents also checked
- The MandalorianAge guide 10+ · medium risk
- Harry Potter and the Goblet of FireAge guide 10+ · medium risk
- Spider-Man: Far From HomeAge guide 10+ · medium risk
- Young SheldonAge guide 10+ · low risk
- Harry Potter and the Cursed ChildAge guide 10+ · medium risk
- Spider-Man: HomecomingAge guide 10+ · medium risk
Browse all 1,275 entries · Read our safety guides
Release and popularity data comes in part from RAWG, TVMaze (CC BY-SA) and Wikidata (CC0). Safety guidance is written by Parentwise.