Game · Medium risk
Is Cookie Run: Kingdom safe for your child?
Age guide
9+
We advise Cookie Run: Kingdom from age 9 and up. Overall risk 5/10 (medium risk).
- 5-8
- The strategic elements and resource management in Cookie Run: Kingdom are generally too complex for this age group, who may struggle with understanding character abilities and kingdom building.
- 9-12
- Children in this age range can enjoy the character collection, kingdom building, and combat mechanics, but may require guidance on managing in-game currencies and understanding guild interactions.
- 13-15
- Teenagers often engage with the game's competitive 'Arena' mode and 'Guild' activities, which involve coordinating with other players and understanding complex character synergies.
- 16+
- Older players frequently delve into advanced strategies for 'World Exploration,' 'Dark Mode,' and 'Guild Battles,' optimizing their teams and kingdom layouts for maximum efficiency and competitive advantage.
Cookie Run: Kingdom is a mobile RPG and kingdom-building game where players collect and battle with unique Cookie characters. It combines gacha mechanics, strategic combat, and base management with a charming story.
- Age guide
- 9+
- Overall risk
- 5/10
- Violence
- 2/10
- Toxic behaviour
- 4/10
- Stranger contact
- 5/10
- Addiction risk
- 8/10
- Language
- 3/10
- Influence
- 6/10
What parents should know
Cookie Run: Kingdom is a popular mobile game combining kingdom building, character collection, and combat. Parents should focus on managing in-app purchases of premium currencies and disabling the in-game chat to control interactions within 'Guilds' and other social features.
What to do about Cookie Run: Kingdom
Free with a Parentwise account. The age-by-age verdict needs your child's age, which is why it lives behind the account.
- The age-by-age verdict
What we advise for under 8, 8-12 and 13+ - our age guide for Cookie Run: Kingdom is 9+, and the answer changes with your child's age. - The one setting to change tonight
The exact Cookie Run: Kingdom setting that cuts the most risk, with the steps to find it. - What to say
Word-for-word openers for talking about Cookie Run: Kingdom without a row. - Red flags to watch for
The signals in Cookie Run: Kingdom that mean it is time to step in.
Cookie Run: Kingdom age rating and parents guide: common questions
What age rating is Cookie Run: Kingdom?
Parentwise puts Cookie Run: Kingdom at 9+. We advise Cookie Run: Kingdom from age 9 and up. Overall risk 5/10 (medium risk). Violence scores 2/10, language 3/10, stranger contact 5/10 and addiction risk 8/10.
Can a 10 year old play Cookie Run: Kingdom?
Yes, 10 is at or above the age we advise for Cookie Run: Kingdom (9+). Children in this age range can enjoy the character collection, kingdom building, and combat mechanics, but may require guidance on managing in-game currencies and understanding guild interactions.
Can a 12 year old play Cookie Run: Kingdom?
Yes, 12 is at or above the age we advise for Cookie Run: Kingdom (9+). Children in this age range can enjoy the character collection, kingdom building, and combat mechanics, but may require guidance on managing in-game currencies and understanding guild interactions.
Can a 13 year old play Cookie Run: Kingdom?
Yes, 13 is at or above the age we advise for Cookie Run: Kingdom (9+). Teenagers often engage with the game's competitive 'Arena' mode and 'Guild' activities, which involve coordinating with other players and understanding complex character synergies.
Is Cookie Run: Kingdom appropriate for kids?
Cookie Run: Kingdom is a popular mobile game combining kingdom building, character collection, and combat. Parentwise rates Cookie Run: Kingdom overall as medium risk (5/10), with stranger contact at 5/10 and addiction risk at 8/10.
Is Cookie Run: Kingdom family friendly?
Cookie Run: Kingdom sits in the middle: fine with settings changed and an occasional check-in. Parents should focus on managing in-app purchases of premium currencies and disabling the in-game chat to control interactions within 'Guilds' and other social features.
Cookie Run: Kingdom parents guide: what should a parent know first?
Cookie Run: Kingdom is a popular mobile game combining kingdom building, character collection, and combat. The parts that most often catch parents out are stranger contact (5/10) and how hard it pulls for more time (8/10).
Is Cookie Run: Kingdom safe for kids?
We advise Cookie Run: Kingdom from age 9 and up. Overall risk 5/10 (medium risk). Parents should focus on managing in-app purchases of premium currencies and disabling the in-game chat to control interactions within 'Guilds' and other social features.
Parents also checked
- Legend of Zelda: Tears of the KingdomAge guide 10+ · low risk
- Zelda: Tears of the KingdomAge guide 10+ · medium risk
- Kingdom Hearts 4Age guide 10+ · medium risk
- The Legend of Zelda: Tears of the KingdomAge guide 10+ · medium risk
- Kingdom Come: Deliverance IIAge guide 18+ · medium risk
- Aquaman and the Lost KingdomAge guide 13+ · medium risk
Browse all 1,275 entries · Read our safety guides
Release and popularity data comes in part from RAWG, TVMaze (CC BY-SA) and Wikidata (CC0). Safety guidance is written by Parentwise.