Movie or TV show · Medium risk
Is Wizards: Tales of Arcadia safe for your child?
Age guide
8+
We advise Wizards: Tales of Arcadia from age 8 and up. Overall risk 4/10 (medium risk).
- 5-8
- While the show is rated for older children, younger viewers might be interested in the magical creatures and the concept of a wizard's apprentice, though some scenes could be intense.
- 9-12
- Pre-teens will follow the protagonist, Douxie, as he navigates time travel and magical battles, engaging with themes of destiny and heroism.
- 13-15
- Teenagers can appreciate the complex narrative arcs, character development, and the overarching mythology that connects this series to the broader Tales of Arcadia universe.
- 16+
- Older viewers might analyze the historical references within the time travel plot and the show's exploration of good versus evil and sacrifice.
The final chapter in the 'Tales of Arcadia' trilogy, this animated series follows Douxie, Merlin's apprentice, as he travels through time to prevent a magical war. It combines elements of fantasy, adventure, and coming-of-age themes.
- Age guide
- 8+
- Overall risk
- 4/10
- Violence
- 4/10
- Toxic behaviour
- 2/10
- Stranger contact
- 1/10
- Addiction risk
- 7/10
- Language
- 2/10
- Influence
- 4/10
What parents should know
Wizards: Tales of Arcadia is an animated series on Netflix, part of a larger interconnected universe, featuring magic, time travel, and adventure. It offers a rich narrative with strong themes of heroism and friendship. Parents should utilize Netflix's profile-based parental controls to ensure age-appropriate viewing, as some scenes may be intense for younger children.
What to do about Wizards: Tales of Arcadia
Free with a Parentwise account. The age-by-age verdict needs your child's age, which is why it lives behind the account.
- The age-by-age verdict
What we advise for under 8, 8-12 and 13+ - our age guide for Wizards: Tales of Arcadia is 8+, and the answer changes with your child's age. - The one setting to change tonight
The exact Wizards: Tales of Arcadia setting that cuts the most risk, with the steps to find it. - What to say
Word-for-word openers for talking about Wizards: Tales of Arcadia without a row. - Red flags to watch for
The signals in Wizards: Tales of Arcadia that mean it is time to step in.
Wizards: Tales of Arcadia age rating and parents guide: common questions
What age rating is Wizards: Tales of Arcadia?
Parentwise puts Wizards: Tales of Arcadia at 8+. We advise Wizards: Tales of Arcadia from age 8 and up. Overall risk 4/10 (medium risk). Violence scores 4/10, language 2/10, stranger contact 1/10 and addiction risk 7/10.
Can a 10 year old watch Wizards: Tales of Arcadia?
Yes, 10 is at or above the age we advise for Wizards: Tales of Arcadia (8+). Pre-teens will follow the protagonist, Douxie, as he navigates time travel and magical battles, engaging with themes of destiny and heroism.
Can a 12 year old watch Wizards: Tales of Arcadia?
Yes, 12 is at or above the age we advise for Wizards: Tales of Arcadia (8+). Pre-teens will follow the protagonist, Douxie, as he navigates time travel and magical battles, engaging with themes of destiny and heroism.
Can a 13 year old watch Wizards: Tales of Arcadia?
Yes, 13 is at or above the age we advise for Wizards: Tales of Arcadia (8+). Teenagers can appreciate the complex narrative arcs, character development, and the overarching mythology that connects this series to the broader Tales of Arcadia universe.
Is Wizards: Tales of Arcadia appropriate for kids?
Wizards: Tales of Arcadia is an animated series on Netflix, part of a larger interconnected universe, featuring magic, time travel, and adventure. Parentwise rates Wizards: Tales of Arcadia overall as medium risk (4/10), with stranger contact at 1/10 and addiction risk at 7/10.
Is Wizards: Tales of Arcadia family friendly?
Wizards: Tales of Arcadia sits in the middle: fine with settings changed and an occasional check-in. It offers a rich narrative with strong themes of heroism and friendship.
Wizards: Tales of Arcadia parents guide: what should a parent know first?
Wizards: Tales of Arcadia is an animated series on Netflix, part of a larger interconnected universe, featuring magic, time travel, and adventure. The parts that most often catch parents out are stranger contact (1/10) and how hard it pulls for more time (7/10).
Is Wizards: Tales of Arcadia safe for kids?
We advise Wizards: Tales of Arcadia from age 8 and up. Overall risk 4/10 (medium risk). It offers a rich narrative with strong themes of heroism and friendship.
Parents also checked
- Tales of the JediAge guide 8+ · medium risk
- Trollhunters: Tales of ArcadiaAge guide 7+ · low risk
- 3Below: Tales of ArcadiaAge guide 7+ · low risk
- Star Wars: Tales of the JediAge guide 9+ · medium risk
- Miraculous: Tales of Ladybug & Cat NoirAge guide 7+ · medium risk
- Jurassic World Camp CretaceousAge guide 8+ · medium risk
Browse all 1,275 entries · Read our safety guides
Release and popularity data comes in part from RAWG, TVMaze (CC BY-SA) and Wikidata (CC0). Safety guidance is written by Parentwise.